Our council

Our Council is made up of representatives from all membership groups, Regions, Divisions and Specialist Groups.

The Council guides and advises the Trustee Board on strategy, membership and other key issues. The Council's Terms of Reference [PDF] and the Council Role Profile set out the responsibilities of the Council.

The Council meets twice a year with virtual meetings arranged as and when required.

The Council is led by the Council Leadership Committee.(♦)

Council meeting dates 2021


22 February 2021
26 May 2021

Council 2020-21

Role Name
Chair MARTIN ROBINSON † ♦
Deputy Chair IAN MASH †† ♦
President TERRY SPALL
Past President PROFESSOR JOE MCGEOUGH FREng
Past President TONY ROCHE FREng
Past President GEOFF BAKER
Past President CAROLYN GRIFFITHS FREng

†† Ordinary Member of Council (Fellow)

Ordinary Member of Council (Member)

Ordinary Members of Council

Fellows  Members
NICK BARNETT MICHAEL ALLEN
JOHN BLACKLOCK VISHAL GOYAL
BOWMAN BRADLEY PROJJAL GUPTA
BRUCE BUCHAN

CHRISMA JAIN 

IAN BUNCE SIDDARTHA KHASTGIR
SIMON EDWARDS DOLORES O'REILLY
SIMON EVANS STUART PATERSON
MARK JACKSON SARAH RICE
DR RICHARD JUDGE DENNIS SEXTON
CHRIS KINCHIN-SMITH RUTH SHILSTON
JOHN LOWE, BEM
PROFESSOR ALISON McMILLAN
PAUL MAYO
ANDY PUGH
DAVID WILLIAMSON

Divisional Chairs

Division Name
Aerospace ANDREW BRADLEY
Automobile PAUL JONES
Biomedical Engineering Division SYLVAIN JAMAIS
Construction and Building Services FRANK MILLS
Manufacturing Industries DR MARTIN CROSS
Power Industries GRANT SPENCE
Process Industries DR TIM FOX
Railway FELIX SCHMID

Group Chairs

Group Name
Energy, Environment and Sustainability RUPERT BLACKSTONE 
Fluid Machinery NILIA KARLSEN-DAVIES / TOM PENDREY
Management Group DR GARETH PEEL
Mechatronics, Informatics and Control ERIC ROGERS
Powertrain Systems  and Fuels STEVE SAPSFORD
Pressure Systems DR PAUL SMITH
Safety and Reliability MARK  NORRIS
Structural Technology and Materials JOY TAO
Thermofluids DR CAROLA KOENIG
Tribology IAN SHERRINGTON

Regional Chairs

Region Name
Eastern JOHN SHEPPARD
East Midlands ALLAN JONES 
Greater London SIMON PAISH
Merseyside and North Wales JOHN POLLARD
Midland PROFESSOR REZA ZIARATI
North-Eastern ANDY STEVENSON 
North-Western NICK HANSON
Northern Ireland CARLOS LATCHAM 
Republic of Ireland DERMOT BRABAZON
Scottish MATTHEW LASKAJ
South-Eastern CHRIS BROCKLEY-BLATT
South Wales HOWARD JONES
Thameswey MARTIN NASH
Wessex TIM MARSHALL
Western JOHNATHAN MILSOM
Yorkshire LUKE FARMER

International Regional Chairs

International region Name
Americas JIM COWLING ♦ 
Europe DR ANDY STORER
Middle East and Africa HASSAN N ANSARI
North-East Asia LOUIS KA SING SZETO
Oceania LESLIE YEOW
South-East Asia PROFESSOR VINESH THIRUCHELVAM
Southern Asia

CHANAKA WANNIARACHCHI

Young Members' Board

Role Name
Chair BEN VALLELY
Chair Elect BEN MILLS-WALLACE
Vice-Chair COSTAS YIANGOU 
Vice-Chair NICK VALENTINE

Diversity and Inclusion Committee 

Role Name
Chair ISOBEL POLLOCK-HULF

Ask a question

If you would like to find out more about our Council,
boards and committees contact